Modern Musician, StreetTeam & Music Relic Marketplace

Privacy Policy

Effective June 22, 2022


At Modern Musician, one of our core company values is transparency. That includes data transparency.


With this privacy policy, we intend to provide clear, detailed, transparent and easy-to-read information about Modern Musician's privacy practices and how we process personal information.


When we refer to Modern Musician, we mean the Modern Musician entity with which you have contracted. For ease of reference throughout this Privacy Policy, “Modern Musician” also refers to the companies that are members of the Modern Musician Group (the “Modern Musician Group Members”), which also includes StreetTeam (streetteam.me) and Music Relic Marketplace (https://www.musicrelics.com).


If there are any capitalized terms in this Privacy Policy that are not defined, then those terms will have the meaning defined in your agreement with us.


Section 1: Summary of Contents of this Privacy Policy


The numbered & bolded items in below are plain language a summaries of each section in this Privacy Policy. Full privacy policy begins in Section 2.


1. How Modern Musician processes your personal information


Modern Musician collects personal information such as Customer Account Data directly from you — as a customer or a visitor — when you visit Modern Musician’s website, request a product, service or access to an event, or when you contact a member of the Modern Musician team or sign up for a Modern Musician account to use our products and services. Modern Musician also indirectly collects the personal information of your end users called Customer Usage Data (e.g., communications metadata) and Customer Content (e.g., communications content).


2. Data about our customers


We process customer contact details such as your name, email, and phone number directly from you when you make a request, contact a member of our team, or sign-up for a Modern Musician account. Read this section to learn more about the types of data we collect about you, why we collect it, and how we store it.


3. Data about our customers’ end users


We process your end users’ communications-related data such as phone numbers, email addresses, friendly names that you create for your end users. We also process the content of communications sent by you or your end users to provide services to you and to carry out necessary functions of our business as a communications service provider. Please read this section to learn more about the types of data we collect about your end users, why we collect it, and how we store it.


4. How Modern Musician shares personal information


First things first: we do not sell your personal information, or the personal information of your end users. We also do not allow any personal information to be used by third parties for their own marketing purposes (except in cases where you explicitly request or provide consent for us to do so, such as at a conference when you direct us to share your information with a sponsor).


However, we do need to share it in some circumstances. These may be to provide you services (e.g., to route a call or send an email), or when necessary for our suppliers to provide services to us, or for another reason listed here.


5. How to make choices about your data


Modern Musician provides you with many ways to make choices about your data and your end users’ data, such as accessing it, correcting it, deleting it, or updating your choices about how it is used.

Cookies and tracking technology


Modern Musician uses common information-gathering tools such as cookies, web beacons, pixels and other similar tracking technologies to automatically collect information as you navigate our websites, our services or when you interact with emails we sent to you. You can manage these technologies easily on our websites.


6. Global privacy compliance at Modern Musician


Modern Musician is a global company that is committed to complying with privacy laws around the world. Read this section to learn more about our global privacy compliance and how we protect the personal information of specific groups, such as employees and employee applicants.


7. Modern Musician Product & Third Party Application Privacy


We offer multiple products & services, such as StreetTeam and Music Relic Marketplace, that are all covered under these privacy protections. We’ve provided this section to make that clear and to also explain how data is handled with Third Party Applications.


8. Security information


While there is no such thing as perfect security, we are committed to maintaining reasonable and appropriate security measures to ensure that your personal information is protected both online and offline. Read this section to learn more about our security measures and how you can better protect your account.


9. Handling disputes


In the unlikely event that we are unable to resolve a privacy concern quickly and thoroughly, we provide a path of dispute resolution.


10. Other information you may find useful


Here you’ll find other useful information about our data protection practices and about this privacy policy. Our use of automated decision making is minimal; we use it primarily for anti-fraud purposes. Finally, we may update our Privacy Policy from time to time, and we will notify our customers in advance of material changes.

Section 2: Full Privacy Policy


1. How Modern Musician Processes Your Personal Information


When we talk about “personal information” or “personal data,” we’re talking about a broad range of information. Data protection laws around the world define this concept in different ways, but in general, we mean any information that relates to an identifiable, living individual person. In other words, a person’s phone number is personal information, while a business’s phone number is not.


In addition, some data protection laws and privacy laws in certain jurisdictions differentiate between “controllers” and “processors” of personal information. A controller decides why and how to process personal information. A processor does not make decisions about personal information; it only processes personal information on behalf of a controller based on the controller’s instructions.

With this background, let’s take a high level look at the personal information Modern Musician collects and how we process it.


If you are a customer of ours, Modern Musician processes personal information in different ways when you use our products and services.


We process your personal information as a customer (or potential customer) of Modern Musician’s services — information that we refer to as Customer Account Data (e.g., your contact information) — when you visit a Modern Musician public-facing website like modernmusician.me, streetteam.me, or modern-musician.com; sign up for a Modern Musician event, like conferences such as Modern Musician Live and Success With Music; reach out to our Sales team; or sign up for a Modern Musician, StreetTeam, or Music Relic Marketplace account and use our products and services.


We process the personal information of your end users who use or interact with your application that you’ve built on Modern Musician’s platform, like the people you communicate with by way of that application. This includes information we use to route messages and metadata about messages — we refer to this information as Customer Usage Data — and it also includes the contents of communications, which we refer to as your Customer Content. You can see a more detailed definition of “Customer Content” in our Data Protection Addendum, which is part of our agreement with you.


Modern Musician processes these categories of personal information differently because the direct relationship we have with you, our customer, is different from the indirect relationship we have with your end users.


When Modern Musician processes your Customer Account Data and your Customer Usage Data, Modern Musician is acting as a controller. We are also a controller for our employees’ personal data. When Modern Musician processes your Customer Content, we are acting as a processor.


If you are a visitor to our website (by which we mean any website that links back to this Privacy Policy in its footer, such as to modernmusician.me, streetteam.me, or modern-musician.com), or if you are not a Modern Musician user and you are attending one of our events, , like conferences such as Modern Musician Live and Success With Music, we collect a minimal amount of data about you (depending on how much you’ve chosen to share with us). This might be as little as an IP address or a cookie, and it might be your contact information. We also consider this Customer Account Data. You can read below about how we process visitors’ Customer Account Data.


If you are an end user of a Modern Musician customer, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the services that our customers provide to their end users. Our customers have their own policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of the personal information of their end users. If you are an end user of one of our customers and want to learn about how that customer handles your personal information, we encourage you to read the customer’s privacy policy. Only the customer can assist you with requests for access or deletion.


2. Data about our customers


In short, Modern Musician requires the minimal amount of data necessary to provide services to you, and the amount or type of data we collect depends on the product or service you choose or how you use it. If you choose to share additional information with us so that we can better customize your account and our services, we’ll process that with the same care and respect. We do not sell your personal information and we do not share your information with third parties for those third parties’ own business interests.


We use the information we collect and share it with our service providers primarily to provide the services you’ve requested from us, and as needed for our operational purposes (e.g., to do the things we need to do to function as a business, such as to collect payment). In addition, we may use data about our customers to detect, prevent, or investigate security incidents, fraud, or abuse and misuse of our platform and services.


Data we process during account creation and account usage


When you sign up for an account with us, we ask for certain information like your contact details and billing information to facilitate payment and communication. We also collect some information automatically, like your IP address, when you log in to your account or when your software application built on Modern Musician makes requests to our APIs. We use this to understand who is using our services and how, and to detect, prevent and investigate fraud, abuse, or security incidents.


Information You Share Directly:


Name and contact information. When you sign up for a Modern Musician, StreetTeam or Music Relic Marketplace account with us, we will ask you to give us your name, email address, phone number and optionally, your company name, and to create a password. You can also name your account (or accounts, if you have more than one). We collect this information so we know who you are — this helps us communicate with you about your account(s), recognize you when you communicate with us through the account portal or otherwise, bill you correctly, and provide other services.


Telephone number. When you first sign up for an account, we may also ask you for a telephone number (where it’s relevant to the service you’re using) so we can communicate a verification code to that telephone number and have you enter the code into our website. This helps us verify that you’re actually a human being. A Modern Musician team member may also contact you at this number to help you with onboarding unless you choose not to be contacted.


When you set up two-factor authentication for your account, we may ask you to enter a telephone number to set up the process. You have the option to use that telephone number as the method for us to communicate verification codes to you to verify that it is you logging into your account. We don’t use this two-factor authentication phone number for purposes other than providing verification codes; however, if you’ve given us your phone number in another context, such as in connection with your Modern Musician account, we may contact you that way.


Payment information. When you upgrade your trial account, we’ll ask you to provide our payment processor with your payment method information like a credit card or your Paypal account and your billing address. Our payment processor, acting on our behalf, gathers this so we can bill you for your use of our products and services. Our payment processor will share your billing address with Modern Musician. We’ll also use your billing address for tax calculation and audit purposes.


Personalization details. Some of our products & services may require you to complete an application form by providing details about your company and your intended use of the product. We’ll use this information for the purpose of determining eligibility for these products & services. We may also use it in connection with improving our own internal processes and services or to train our team members.


Information We Generate or Collect Automatically:


SIDs. When you sign up for an account with Modern Musician, we’ll automatically assign you and each of your accounts a unique ID — a SID — and we’ll automatically generate an API token for each of your accounts. These are used like a username and password to make API requests. We keep a record of these credentials so we know it is you making the requests when your application makes requests to our API using these credentials.


Device information and IP addresses. When you use our account portal, we collect your IP address and other data through tracking technologies like cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. We also collect IP addresses when you make requests to our APIs and in our server logs. We use this information to understand how customers are using our platform, who those customers are (if they are a company and the IP address is associated with that company), what country they are logging in from (for analytics and export control purposes), and to help improve the navigation experience. You can learn more about cookies in the section titled “Cookies and Tracking Technologies” below.


When you use our account portal, we also collect information about your device, such as your computer or mobile device operating system type and version number, manufacturer and model, browser type, screen resolution, unique identifiers, and general location information such as city or town. We do not collect precise geographical information.


Data we process from our website, events, and interactions


When you visit our website, sign up for a Modern Musician event or request more information about Modern Musician, we collect information automatically using tracking technologies, like cookies, and through web forms where you type in your information. We collect this information to provide you with what you request through the web form, to learn more about who is interested in our products and services, and to improve navigation experience on our pages. You can learn more about cookies in the section titled “Cookies and Tracking Technologies” below.


Information You Share Directly:


In some places on Modern Musician’s public-facing websites, you can fill out web forms to ask to be contacted by our Sales Team, sign up for a newsletter, register for a Modern Musician event, or take a survey. The specific personal information requested on these forms will vary based on the purpose of the form. We will ask you for information necessary for us to provide you with what you request through the form (for example, we will ask you for your email address if you want to sign up for an email newsletter and for your phone number if you want a member of our Sales Team to call you). We may also ask you for additional information to help us understand you better as a customer, such as your Modern Musician use case, your company name, or your role at your company. If you sign up to receive ongoing marketing communications from Modern Musician, like a newsletter, you can always choose to opt out of further communications through a preferences page which will be linked from any marketing email you receive from Modern Musician. You can also contact our Customer Support Team to communicate your choice to opt out.


If you contact our Sales or Customer Support Teams, those teams keep a record of that communication, including your contact details, call recordings and other information you share during the course of the communication. We store this information to help us keep track of the inquiries we receive from you and from customers generally so we can improve our products and services and provide training to team members. This information also helps our teams manage our ongoing relationships with our customers. Because we store a record of these communications, please be thoughtful about what information you share with our Sales and Customer Support Teams. While we will take appropriate measures to protect any sensitive information you share with us, it is best to avoid sharing any personal or other sensitive information in these communications not necessary for these teams to assist you.


Information We Collect Automatically:


When you visit Modern Musician websites, including our web forms, we and our service providers acting on our behalf automatically collect certain information using tracking technologies like cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. We use this information to understand how visitors to our websites are using them and which pages and features of the websites are most popular. This helps us understand how we can improve our websites and track performance of our advertisements. In addition, we use tracking technologies to help improve the navigation experience on Modern Musician websites. We don’t sell this information to third parties. For more details on our use of cookies and other tracking technologies, please read the below section titled “Cookies and Tracking Technologies.”


Marketing information


We use your email address to send you information about other Modern Musician products, services or events in which we think you may be interested. You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time through your marketing preferences page by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any marketing email you receive from Modern Musician. You can also contact our Customer Support Team to communicate your choice to opt out. Please note that it may take up to three days to remove your contact information from our marketing communications lists, so you may receive correspondence from us for a short time after you make your request. You will not be able to opt out of service emails from us, such as password reset emails, billing emails, or notifications of updates to our terms, unless you deactivate your account.


We may also use publicly-available information about you that we have gathered through services like LinkedIn, or we may obtain information about you or your company from third party providers. We use this information to help us understand our customer base better, such as your industry, the size of your company, and your company’s website URL. We also use this information to reach out to potential candidates for roles at Modern Musician.


When you visit a Modern Musician website, we process your information to market our services to you on other websites. To learn more about how we process this information and how to make choices about what is collected, please see the “Cookies and Tracking Technologies” Section below.


How Long We Store Your Customer Account Data


Modern Musician will store your Customer Account Data as long as needed to provide you with our services and to operate our business. If you ask Modern Musician to delete specific personal information from your Customer Account Data (see ‘Choices About Your Customer Account Data’ below), we will honor this request unless deleting that information prevents us from carrying out necessary business functions, such as billing for our services, calculating taxes, or conducting required audits.


Where we collect subscriber records, we will retain this data for such time as needed for legal, security and anti-fraud purposes.


We may retain your communications with Modern Musician’s Customer Support Teams after your account is closed.


After account closure, we may need to retain data due to special circumstances (such as due to an open investigation, audit, or other legal matter).


3. Data about our customers’ end users


What Customer Usage Data and Customer Content Modern Musician Processes and Why


We use Customer Usage Data and Customer Content to provide services to you and to carry out necessary functions of our business as a communications service provider. We do not sell your end users’ personal information and we do not share your end users’ information with third parties for those third parties’ own business interests.


The particular end user personal information Modern Musician processes when you, our customer, use our products and services, and the reasons Modern Musician processes end user personal information, depends on how you use our products and services and which Modern Musician products and services you use. In many cases, you can opt to store records of your communications or other activities in your Modern Musician account, and these records may include your end users’ personal information. You may also have the option to use additional features or tools within Modern Musician’s products or services that allow you to do things such as analyze the records, including end user personal information, in your Modern Musician account. In those cases, Modern Musician will process this information to provide you with the service you request.


For Modern Musician’s customers, our Data Protection Addendum describes more about how we process Customer Content in accordance with your instructions. That Data Protection Addendum is a part of your agreement with us by default.


How Long We Store Customer Usage Data and Customer Content


Details regarding how long your end user personal information may be stored on Modern Musician systems will depend on which Modern Musician products and services you are using and how you are using them.

As a Modern Musician customer, if the Modern Musician product or service you use enables you to store records of your usage on Modern Musician, including personal information contained within those records, and you choose to do so, then Modern Musician will retain these records for as long as you instruct, up until termination of your account. In some cases, use of extended storage may cost more. If you later instruct us to delete those records (please see below for information on how to delete your records), we will do so. Please note that it may take up to 30 days for the data to be completely removed from all systems.




4. How Modern Musician shares personal information


We do not sell your personal information or the personal information of your end users. We also do not allow any personal information to be used by third parties for their own marketing purposes (except in cases where you explicitly request or provide consent for us to do so, such as at a conference when you direct us to share your information with a sponsor). However, we do need to share personal data in order to provide our products and services to you, such as to store data you ask us to store. Below are the different scenarios under which we may share your data with third parties.


Other communications service providers for proper routing and connectivity.


Modern Musician enables sending or receiving communications through communications service providers such as Twilio, Mailgun, Sendgrid, Facebook & Instagram Messenger, (referred to as Over-the-Top (OTT) communications service providers). If you choose to use Modern Musician to send or receive communications by way of these providers, Modern Musician will share communications data with these providers as necessary to route and connect those communications from the sender to the intended recipient. How those OTT communications service providers handle this data is determined by their own policies.


Third-party service providers or consultants.


Modern Musician engages certain third-party vendors and service providers to carry out certain data processing functions on our behalf. These providers are limited to only accessing or using this data to provide services to us and must provide reasonable assurances they will appropriately safeguard the data.


Add-on Partners.


Add-ons are additional features, functionality or services offered by Modern Musician’s Add-on partners (who are third parties not affiliated with Modern Musician). Some Add-ons may need to access or collect some of your information, including personal information. If you choose to use an Add-on, Modern Musician will share your information with the Add-on partner so you can use the Add-on. Modern Musician does not control Add-on partners’ use of your information and their use of your information will be in accordance with their own policies. If you do not want your information to be shared with an Add-on partner, then you should not use the Add-on.


Compliance with Legal Obligations.


We may disclose your or your end users’ personal information to a third party if (i) we reasonably believe that disclosure is compelled by applicable law, regulation, legal process, or a government request (including to meet national security, emergency services, or law enforcement requirements), (ii) to enforce our agreements and policies, (iii) to protect the security or integrity of our services and products, (iv) to protect ourselves, our other customers, or the public from harm or illegal activities, or (v) to respond to an emergency which we believe in good faith requires us to disclose data to assist in preventing a death or serious bodily injury.


If Modern Musician is required by law to disclose any personal information of you or your end user, we will notify you of the disclosure requirement, unless we are prohibited by law. Further, we object to requests we do not believe were issued properly.


Modern Musician Group Members.


We may share your personal information or your end users’ personal information among Modern Musician Group Members. Modern Musician Group Members will only use the information as described in this policy.

Business transfers.


If we go through a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, data we gather from you may be part of the assets transferred or shared in connection with the due diligence for any such transaction. In that situation, and that situation only, we might transfer your data in a way that constitutes a sale under applicable law. If we do, we’ll let you know ahead of time, and we will require any acquirer or successor of Modern Musician to continue to process data consistent with this Privacy Policy.


Aggregated or de-identified data.


We might also share data about our customers and our customers’ end users with third parties if the data has been de-identified or aggregated in a way so it cannot be used to identify you or your end users.


5. How to make choices about your data


Choices About Your Customer Account Data


Accessing and Controlling Account Data. You can access and make various choices about your Customer Account Data by emailing support@modernmusician.me or contacting Customer Support.

Closing Your Account and Deletion. To request closure or deletion of your Modern Musician account, you can email us at support@modernmusician.me. Please be aware that closure or deletion of your Modern Musician account will result in you permanently losing access to your account and the data in the account. After closure of your account, certain information associated with your account may remain on Modern Musician’s servers in an aggregated form that does not identify you or your end users. Similarly, after you close your account, we will retain data — including personal information — associated with your account that we are required to maintain for legal purposes or for necessary business operations until it’s no longer needed.


Other Choices About Your Customer Account Data. In addition, you can express other choices about your Customer Account Data (e.g., accessing it, deleting it, restricting its use, porting it, or withdrawing consent for its use) by contacting customer support at support@modernmusician.me.


Choices About Your End Users’ Data


We also offer you the ability to delete, access, or exercise other choices about end user data, namely Customer Usage Data and Customer Content. Your ability to make choices about this data depends on the Modern Musician product or service you use and how you use the product or service.


In some cases, we may retain a copy of your usage records, including the personal information contained in them, to carry out necessary functions like billing, invoice reconciliation, troubleshooting, along with detecting, preventing, and investigating spam, fraudulent activity, and network exploits and abuse.


Sometimes legal matters arise that also require us to preserve records, including those containing personal information. These matters include litigation, law enforcement requests, or government investigations. If we have to do this, we will delete the impacted records when we are no longer legally obligated to retain them. We may, however, retain or use records after they have been anonymized, if the law allows.




Cookies and Tracking Technologies


Modern Musician uses common information-gathering tools such as cookies, web beacons, pixels and other similar tracking technologies to automatically collect information as you navigate our websites, your account or when you interact with emails we sent to you.


Cookies


A cookie is a piece of data contained in a very small text file that is stored in your browser or elsewhere on your hard drive. Cookies allow Modern Musician to identify your device as you navigate our websites or your account. This makes navigating and interacting with our websites or your account more efficient, easy and meaningful for you.


By themselves, cookies do not identify you specifically. Rather, they recognize your web browser. So, unless you identify yourself specifically to Modern Musician, like signing into your account, we don’t know who you are just because you visited our website.


Modern Musician uses both session and persistent cookies. Session cookies are cookies that disappear from your computer or browser when you turn off your computer. Persistent cookies stay on your computer even after you’ve turned it off. Additionally, the cookies on our websites fall into three categories: (1) Required Cookies, (2) Functional Cookies, and (3) Advertising Cookies.


How to Control & Delete Cookies


Using Your Browser. You can use your browser settings to opt out of Functional Cookies and Advertising Cookies. For more information on how to do that, click here. To manage privacy and storage settings for flash cookies, click here.


Do Not Track. Some browsers allow a “do not track” (DNT) setting that requests that a web application disable its tracking of an individual user. When you choose to turn on the DNT setting in your browser, your browser will send a special signal to websites, analytics companies, ad networks, plug-in providers, and other web services you encounter while browsing and stop tracking your activity. To set up DNT, you can visit the All About DNT page. If you do choose to set up DNT, we will automatically turn off all non-required cookies on Modern Musician’s websites for you. Please note that this may impact the functionality of our websites or your account.


Opting out of Advertising Cookies. To learn more about how to opt out of targeting and advertising cookies, you can go to the Your Online Choices page, the Network Advertising Initiative page, and the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Consumer Choice page. These opt-out tools are provided by third parties, not Modern Musician. We do not control or operate these tools or the choices that advertisers and others provide through these tools.


Web Beacons


Modern Musician also uses web beacons to gather data about your use of our websites, your account, and how you interact with emails we have sent to you. Web beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of data on your computer, like when you view a particular website tied to the web beacon, and a description of a website tied to the web beacon. Additionally, we may put web beacons in marketing emails that notify us when you click on a link in the email that directs you to a Modern Musician website. We use web beacons to operate and improve our websites and email communications to you.


6. Global Privacy Compliance at Modern Musician


Modern Musician is a global company with customers and offices all around the world. As such, our approach to privacy compliance is a global one. No matter where you are located, whether in the United States, the European Economic Area (EEA), the United Kingdom (UK), Latin America, or the Asia-Pacific region, we remain committed to abiding by all applicable data protection laws.


Regions Requiring a Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information


If you are from a region that requires a legal basis for processing personal data (such as the EEA or the UK), our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.


However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, or where we have your consent to do so. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person, such as in the case where we request personal information from you in the context of a government audit or in response to a request from law enforcement.


If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

Broadly speaking, we use Customer Account Data to further our legitimate interests to:


  1. understand who our customers and potential customers are and their interests in Modern Musician’s product and services;
  2. 1. carry out core business operations such as accounting, filing taxes, and fulfilling regulatory obligations; and
  3. help detect, prevent, or investigate security incidents, fraud and other abuse or misuse of our products and services.


United States


California Consumer Access and Deletion Rights


For those customers that would like more information about our use of Customer Account Data or Customer Usage Data, you have the ability to request:


  1. that we provide details about the categories of personal information that we collect about you, including how we collect and share it;
  2. that we provide you access to the personal information we collect about you; and
  3. that we delete the personal information we have about you.


Please be aware that when you ask us for these things, we will take steps to verify that you are authorized to make the request. You do not have to be from California to make this request.


If you’re a Californian interested in what personal information we have shared lately for our business purposes, here’s a list:


  1. Identifiers
  2. Commercial information
  3. Financial information
  4. Internet or other electronic activity information
  5. Geolocation information
  6. Professional or employment information


By “our business purposes,” we mean that we only share personal information as we describe in the section above (in other words, with telephony operators, communications providers, and so on).


Other regions


If you are in a region other than the EEA, the UK, or the United States, we aren’t forgetting you! There are just some specific requirements those regions ask us to put in our Privacy Policy. Some countries, like Brazil, also have specific privacy policy requirements, and we address those requirements in our general privacy sections above. If there are specific changes we need to make to our legal language to comply with a country’s privacy or data protection laws, you can find those changes in our Data Protection Addendum.


Privacy Compliance for Specific Individuals


Information from Children. We do not knowingly permit children (under the age of 13 in the US and UK or 16, if you live in the EEA) to sign up for a Modern Musician account. If we discover someone who is underage has signed up for a Modern Musician account, we will take reasonable steps to promptly remove that person’s personal information from our records. If you believe a person who is underage has signed up for a Modern Musician account, please contact us at privacy@modernmusician.me.


7. Modern Musician Product & Third Party Application Privacy


Software Services


The StreetTeam and Music Relic Marketplace services (“Software Services”) are a part of Modern Musician’s overall product line. They are treated the same as the rest of Modern Musician’s products and are covered by our Data Protection Addendum.


StreetTeam


The StreetTeam services also work a little differently from the rest of Twilio’s services, and we’d like to make sure you’re aware of those differences.

Third Party Applications


In addition to the Modern Musician Privacy Policy, our Software Services integrate with a variety of other applications that are not affiliated with Modern Musician (“Third Party Applications”) including, but are not limited to, Twilio, Mailgun, Sendgrid, Zapier, Make, etc. Each of these Third Party Applications have their own privacy policies, which can be accessed via their websites linked above.


8. Security Information


How We Secure Personal Information


Our security measures. We use appropriate security measures to protect the security of your personal information both online and offline. These measures vary based on the sensitivity of the personal information we collect, process and store and the current state of technology. We also take measures to ensure service providers that process personal data on our behalf also have appropriate security controls in place. When we transfer data across borders, we also take supplementary measures to ensure that data is protected.


Please note that no service is completely secure. While we strive to protect your data, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss or a data breach will never occur.


Security measures you can take. To protect the confidentiality of your account and protect against unauthorized use of your account, we recommend enabling two-factor authentication for your account. Additionally, you must keep your account password and Auth Token confidential and not disclose them publicly or to unauthorized individuals — this includes accidentally distributing them in a binary or checking them into source control. Please let us know right away if you think your password or Auth Token was compromised or misused.


Similarly, if you provision an API Key, you should keep your secret confidential. You should store your API Key, Account SID, and secret in a secure location.


How we use personal information for security purposes


We may collect and use Customer Account Data or Customer Usage Data to detect, prevent, or investigate security incidents, fraud, or abuse and misuse of our platform and services. In addition, we also use records containing end user personal information to debug, troubleshoot, or investigate security incidents; to detect and prevent spam or fraudulent activity; and to detect and prevent network exploits and abuse. Specifically, we monitor text message content to detect spam, fraudulent activity, and violations of our Acceptable Use Policy. We may anonymize personal information and use it for our legitimate business needs, and, where allowed by law, this may include records containing end user personal information.




9. Handling disputes


We hope we can resolve any disputes relating to our data protection practices between us. We have never had a data dispute we couldn't resolve!


If you have a question or dispute with us relating to our data protection practices, you can raise your concern or dispute by contacting us via email at privacy@modernmusician.me.


If we can’t resolve the dispute through that channel and you are not in the EEA, UK, or Switzerland, please see Section 18 (General) of our Terms of Service, which describes how disputes will be resolved between us. Please be sure to review our Terms of Service, including before you use any of our products and services.


If you are a resident of the EEA or the UK, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland (where our EEA headquarters are based) or the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.


10. Other information you may find useful


Automated decision making and machine learning


Modern Musician may use automated decision making, leveraging a variety of signals derived from records we collect to help monitor, identify, and suspend accounts sending spam or engaging in other abusive or fraudulent activity. Holders of accounts suspended under these circumstances are notified of the suspension and given an opportunity to request human review of the suspension decision.


Changes to our Privacy Policy


We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and if we do, the most current version will be available at https://go.modernmusician.me/privacy with the date indicating when it was last updated. These changes might be minor, such as updating an address or fixing a typo, or they might be material, such as making a change that affects your rights. If we make changes that affect your rights, we will provide advance policy to you, such as by posting a message in the Modern Musician console, or we’ll send an email via the address we have on file for you. We will comply with applicable law with respect to any changes we make to this policy and seek your consent to any material changes if this is required by applicable law.

© All Rights Reserved

Modern Musician | StreetTeam | Music Relic Marketplace

P.O. Box 444, 9300 Conroy Windermere Rd,

Windermere, FL 34786, United States